Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Q & A
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
Clan info menu     Go to page       >>        
Author Post
wuaij
Fri Nov 14 2003, 09:58PM
Registered Member #1154
Joined: Tue Nov 04 2003, 01:36PM
Location:
Posts: 1
hello, i got a problem with the clan info menu plugin, i have installed it and everthing seems to work fine. but when editing the roster profile i cant upload images:
The file did not upload. Filename: 'just-stfu.jpg' - Error: Either destination folder does not exist or is not writable. ????? Where should this folder be? name etc? please help! :?
DOA
Fri Nov 14 2003, 11:08PM

Registered Member #850
Joined: Tue Sep 16 2003, 05:42PM
Location: Oregon
Posts: 212
Your not the only one reporting this issue in the forums here. Even when I create a forum thread and a bugtracker, I was told that the person that made this plugin never finished it or fix the error. I had even used some of the code to create a new 'staff plugin' for my business but got the same errors as in the clan one. I hope someone replies to you. Good luck.

[link]
Back to top
Website
Damon
Wed Dec 24 2003, 03:59AM

Registered Member #11
Joined: Sun May 04 2003, 09:23PM
Location:
Posts: 18
bump
Back to top
Website
jkibbles
Thu Jan 08 2004, 10:00PM
Registered Member #460
Joined: Sun Jul 06 2003, 09:11PM
Location:
Posts: 148
Ok, so far, here are the bugs I have found with this one.
1) images don't upload (as above)
2) ALL site members get added to the clan_roster database.
3) Rank on main roster page and rank on individual roster page is different, seems to move itself down 1

Has anybody done any work on this plugin to try to fix it? I've been looking thru the files, but I can't seem to find the problem. If someone could tell me how to fix the users being added automatically, that would solve the majority of my problem.
Back to top
digitalartist
Fri Jan 09 2004, 05:10AM
Registered Member #695
Joined: Mon Aug 18 2003, 03:59PM
Location: USA
Posts: 162
I haven't used the plugin which I believe jalist originally created I believe that syn updated it for ver .605 of e107.

This may be a stupid question, but if this is the plugin you are talking about, are you using the latest version?
Back to top
Website
jkibbles
Fri Jan 09 2004, 10:15PM
Registered Member #460
Joined: Sun Jul 06 2003, 09:11PM
Location:
Posts: 148
it has been buggy since day one, actually. (no offense jalist). I have figured out finally that what the plugin is doing is adding everyone in the ADMIN class to the CLAN class. Problem is, several site members have limited admin abilities on the site,
but not all of them are members of the gaming clan anymore.

I am now running .608, but the plugin works the same way as it did with .607 and the original version that was for .605
<span class='smallblacktext'>[ Edited Fri Jan 09 2004, 05:16PM ]</span>
Back to top
svug
Sun Jan 11 2004, 11:45AM

Registered Member #1138
Joined: Sun Nov 02 2003, 12:04PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
I have same prob.

And find it out that all members ho has an userclass on his profile will be added to clan info menu so the selection is not in proper way.

The bad thing is that i is a noob on php and sql selection but have find where the prob is.

this selection in config.php will grab all user's that has a userclass id and not that id ho is belong to CLAN class.
%-6

// check for new members ...

if($sql -> db_Select("user", "*", "user_class REGEXP('.$userclass_id')")){
while($row = $sql -> db_Fetch()){
extract($row);
if(!$sql2 -> db_Select("clan_roster", "*", "clan_roster_id=$user_id ")){
$sql2 -> db_Insert("clan_roster", $user_id.", '$user_name', '', '', 0, 0, 0, '', 0");
$clan_memberlist[$user_name] = 0;
$message .= CI_4.": $user_name<br />";
}
}
}

Kind SVUG
Back to top
svug
Sun Jan 11 2004, 12:38PM

Registered Member #1138
Joined: Sun Nov 02 2003, 12:04PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
Whoooo - Hoooo i did find the solution !amazed

Replace or unmark this code if($sql -> db_Select("user", "*", "user_class REGEXP('.$userclass_id')")){
with // and put in this code insteed of the other one.
This code will now add those member that bellong to CLAN user class.

You will find it under this row ---> // check for new members ... in config.php

$sql3 = new db;
$sql3 -> db_Select("userclass_classes", "*", "userclass_name='CLAN'");
$clinfo = $sql3 -> db_Fetch();
$clinfo_id = $clinfo['userclass_id'];

if($sql -> db_Select("user", "*", "user_class REGEXP('.$clinfo_id') OR user_class REGEXP('$clinfo_id')")){


I have tested with more then one userclass and with out and with
CLAN class.
It was working for me.

Kind SVUG
Back to top
svug
Sun Jan 11 2004, 06:37PM

Registered Member #1138
Joined: Sun Nov 02 2003, 12:04PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
I had put an upload of Clan_info_Menu and i hope
will be enabled for download.

Find some permisson issues and rank bug so it seems to work ok.

I will check out why the upload is not working so have
your eyes on the download sections.

Kind svug 8)
Back to top
idiotmaster
Mon Jan 12 2004, 06:30PM
Registered Member #1582
Joined: Mon Jan 12 2004, 06:18PM
Location:
Posts: 12
Hi
i have also a problem with this hack. In the Clan Information menu (roster.php) you must everytime click on the clany image to get the expand info. Can anyone make that this click on the logo is not required....
Back to top
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 0.2789 sec, 0.1359 of that for queries. DB queries: 50.