Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Code Bank
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
How to integrate PHP file in e107 menu block?`          
Author Post
JerryNP
Tue Jul 06 2010, 03:49PM
Registered Member #104191
Joined: Sat Apr 11 2009, 05:24PM
Location:
Posts: 7
Hey everyone!
How can i integrate PHP file in e107 menu block? I have a php file that shows latest events from the forum, which is IPB.

I want the php file to be shown as e107 block in the main page. I tried the warp plugin, but it didn't work like that.
Rogue.
Tue Jul 06 2010, 07:07PM

Registered Member #54702
Joined: Sun Jun 18 2006, 10:08AM
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Create a php file with your code included and add using an iframe in a custom menu (This is basically what the "Wrap" plugin does anyway)

Or

Create a php page and add this code:

<?php
require_once("class2.php");
require_once(
HEADERF);

$text "


"
;
require_once(
FOOTERF);
?>


Place your code between the quotes, and save it as "whatever.php", upload to your root directory and browse the file.

Obviously replace the "whatever.php" with the file name you want. An seo friendly php page for e107 content, no menus required ;)

Simples...

You can also use the above code to create a blank page, add html content to a custom menu, then add the custom menu with visibility to show only on that page.

[ Edited Tue Jul 06 2010, 07:17PM ]
Back to top
Smex
Wed Jul 07 2010, 11:09PM
Registered Member #61603
Joined: Fri Sep 08 2006, 10:55AM
Location:
Posts: 14
im having the same issue

ive put custom code into a folder i have a plugin.php and the coded page - uploaded to plugins - goto the plugin manager its there and says no need to install i can just activate the menu but nothing is in there to activate.

Back to top
zwen
Fri Jul 09 2010, 09:05PM
Registered Member #92475
Joined: Fri Jan 18 2008, 01:57AM
Location:
Posts: 3
If you make an new page/menu in e107 you can insert php-code when you start with

---------
[php]
your code
[/php]
---------

[] is correct

please check at admin -> prefs.php
"Activating this will allow authorized users to post [php] code in certain areas"

Hope it helps
Back to top
JerryNP
Fri Jul 30 2010, 09:55PM
Registered Member #104191
Joined: Sat Apr 11 2009, 05:24PM
Location:
Posts: 7
zwen wrote ...

If you make an new page/menu in e107 you can insert php-code when you start with

---------
[php]
your code
[/php]
---------

[] is correct

please check at admin -> prefs.php
"Activating this will allow authorized users to post [php] code in certain areas"

Hope it helps

===============================================================================
That did the trick! Thank you very much!

[ Edited Fri Jul 30 2010, 09:56PM ]
Back to top
zwen
Sat Jul 31 2010, 09:02PM
Registered Member #92475
Joined: Fri Jan 18 2008, 01:57AM
Location:
Posts: 3
great! ;-)
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 0.1886 sec, 0.1099 of that for queries. DB queries: 39.