Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Q & A
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
Favicon Question          
Author Post
Par5n2
Thu Sep 16 2004, 04:42PM

Registered Member #1198
Joined: Wed Nov 12 2003, 11:46PM
Location:
Posts: 154
How and where is a favicon loaded?
-I created a 16X16 Pixels and loaded it to my rrot directory, is there a line of code that needs to go in the index.php file?
-I can see the graphic on my hard drive but on the web page it is black square.
-Also the file extension is .ICO right?

Thanks for taking the time....
septor
Thu Sep 16 2004, 05:37PM
Registered Member #20
Joined: Mon May 05 2003, 01:58AM
Location: Michigan
Posts: 339
In header_default.php, find this:
if(file_exists(e_BASE."favicon.ico")){echo "\n<link rel=\"shortcut icon\" href=\"favicon.ico\" />"; }

Change to:
if(file_exists(e_BASE."favicon.ico")){echo "\n<link rel='shortcut icon' href='".e_BASE."favicon.ico; />"; }

[ Edited Thu Sep 16 2004, 05:41PM ]
Back to top
Website
Par5n2
Fri Sep 17 2004, 03:18AM

Registered Member #1198
Joined: Wed Nov 12 2003, 11:46PM
Location:
Posts: 154
Where is the Header_default.php found. I see a header.php but not a with _default. Also would this show up in IE along with other browsers...

Thanks again...
Back to top
Dash Martin
Fri Sep 17 2004, 09:26AM
Registered Member #15362
Joined: Tue Sep 07 2004, 03:20AM
Location:
Posts: 3
Par5n2 wrote ...
Where is the Header_default.php found. I see a header.php but not a with _default.


e107_themes/templates/header_default.php
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 5.8405 sec, 4.1951 of that for queries. DB queries: 35.