Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Current Plugin Projects
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
Clan Info Menu - Plugin     Go to page   <<        >>        
Author Post
tbcwarrior
Mon May 07 2007, 11:24PM
Registered Member #15040
Joined: Sun Aug 29 2004, 03:37AM
Location:
Posts: 7
ok i have installed v1.15 and i still have the same issue, with no images being displayed in the members profile, and i also had this issue

Fatal error getimage
\e107_plugins\clan_info_menu\userroster.php on line 174

i resolved it by removing the lines 174 and 175 to do with the flags,

i will test on a different site as soon as i can to make sure its not the database on this site i am doing

thanks
chris
Back to top
tbcwarrior
Tue May 08 2007, 12:18AM
Registered Member #15040
Joined: Sun Aug 29 2004, 03:37AM
Location:
Posts: 7
ok i have tested it on my other website hosting and the images work, so all i can think it is is something to do with either how php , apache , mysql is installed,

do i need anything specific enabled other than gd support to display the images, as they upload fine

thanks
chris

[ Edited Tue May 08 2007, 12:20AM ]
Back to top
BaD_DuD
Tue May 08 2007, 07:14AM
Registered Member #1679
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2004, 01:46PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 332
did you check that the flag directory is on that server
Back to top
tbcwarrior
Tue May 08 2007, 08:07AM
Registered Member #15040
Joined: Sun Aug 29 2004, 03:37AM
Location:
Posts: 7
yes the flag folder is on that server in this location

/www/cs2c/e107_plugins/clan_info_menu/images/flag/

and all of the gifs are there also, it gave that error on both the server i am trying to host on and on my ukhost4u hosted website i have, and the only way to make it work was to remove line 174

but im not really worried about that bit tbh i am more wanting the images in the members profiles to work and they are not working on my server i have installed with apache2 , mysql5 and php5.0.5, i have enabled gdsupport etc is there anything elkse i need to run to allow these images to show.

thanks agan
chris
Back to top
BaD_DuD
Tue May 08 2007, 12:58PM
Registered Member #1679
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2004, 01:46PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 332
oki.. the gdsupport is only for members own pics and to create a thumb pic on the userroster page. So even if you dont have that enable it will not effect the flags nor other then user pic.
Back to top
tbcwarrior
Tue May 08 2007, 01:01PM
Registered Member #15040
Joined: Sun Aug 29 2004, 03:37AM
Location:
Posts: 7
yeh thats what i want to work is userroster images i click browse and then select a pic and they basicly upl;oad but do not display in the user roster page, just says undefined

sorry if i was making you think it was a different page

regards
chris
Back to top
BaD_DuD
Tue May 08 2007, 06:13PM
Registered Member #1679
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2004, 01:46PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 332
Okay. Check the public folder if it have 755 or 777 autority if it has that it could be file upload settings in php, it's have to small size or just disabled.

[ Edited Tue May 08 2007, 06:15PM ]
Back to top
BaD_DuD
Sun May 20 2007, 05:09PM
Registered Member #1679
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2004, 01:46PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 332
tbcwarrior wrote ...

ok i have installed v1.15 and i still have the same issue, with no images being displayed in the members profile, and i also had this issue

Fatal error getimage
\e107_plugins\clan_info_menu\userroster.php on line 174

i resolved it by removing the lines 174 and 175 to do with the flags,

i will test on a different site as soon as i can to make sure its not the database on this site i am doing

thanks
chris


I have found what cause this problem and post a bugfix on my site so just upload it and unpack the zip file.
Take those two file and just replace those you have on your server.
:-)
Back to top
BaD_DuD
Sat Jun 30 2007, 12:57PM
Registered Member #1679
Joined: Thu Jan 22 2004, 01:46PM
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 332
CIM V2.xx under development.

Check my site how it's grow with new fancy things. !ill
Back to top
SidViciousII
Tue Jan 15 2008, 05:19PM
Registered Member #91956
Joined: Mon Dec 31 2007, 12:14PM
Location:
Posts: 1
How do I get rid of the dark box with the "clan logo" in it on the front page roster menu?

Great plugin btw, thx :)
Back to top
Go to page   <<        >>   

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 0.2386 sec, 0.1293 of that for queries. DB queries: 42.