Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Q & A
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
HTML menu item/Block          
Author Post
jethbrown
Tue Jun 15 2004, 07:17AM
Registered Member #9251
Joined: Sat May 15 2004, 05:19AM
Location:
Posts: 9
Website
Is there a way to create a blank menu item, something like the compliance menu item, that one can insert small banners into. I want to insert some html, so I can post my ventrilo server status on my front page, just under the login menu. Any ideas on how to do this?
[ Edited ]Found it. thanks to Live Chat
[ Edited ]
rayman
Fri Sep 17 2004, 01:28PM
Registered Member #7378
Joined: Tue Apr 20 2004, 07:53AM
Location:
Posts: 6
Can you explain how? Please?

Thx
Back to top
jethbrown
Fri Sep 17 2004, 01:50PM
Registered Member #9251
Joined: Sat May 15 2004, 05:19AM
Location:
Posts: 9
Go into your Admin area for your site.

click on custom menus, it will come up and you will see a form on your screen to fill out.

then give it a file name. For example I was doing a Ventrilo script, so I put the name as Ventrilo.

Give it a caption title: This is what will be on top of your menu item box. For example, on this site, the caption for the menu is "Main Menu"

In the Menu text area. First click on the HTML tag button. Put your mouse in between the starting and ending tags. and hit enter once. Then paste your HTML, PHP, JAVA or code or make it from there. You have to have the HTML opening and closing tags.
For Example this was my code for Ventrilo (edited for security):
[html] <script type="text/javascript" src="http://someserver.com/s.js?i=786&c=16598eb2517b72b3f2f50ae1480409f7&of=ff0000&on=33cc33&t=000000&b=0000ff"></script> [/html]


Then preview it a couple of times till you get it right. When you have it how you want it, Click Create Custom Menu.

Now go to the admin panel area for Menus. Find the new menu item in the list and activate it where you want it. Same as adding a plugin menu.

If your trying to do custom HTML and your not great at it, A trick is to do it in FrontPage, and then copy and paste the code that is between the "BODY" tags. Leave the body tag out though. You will need to have the HTML E107 Tags around any coding you put in.

Any other questions, feel free to PM me.
Back to top
Website
rayman
Mon Sep 20 2004, 01:18PM
Registered Member #7378
Joined: Tue Apr 20 2004, 07:53AM
Location:
Posts: 6
I Creating personal menus, the problem I have somebody to be able to show the VENTRILO's estatus. We have the page Web in a servant LINUX and the VENTRILO in a servant NT. In two distinct hardware.

Thank you very much

My english it´s very bad

[link]
Back to top
mrmiv
Sat Nov 08 2008, 01:35PM
Registered Member #100790
Joined: Fri Nov 07 2008, 09:41PM
Location:
Posts: 1
maybe late but thanx :D

[ Edited Sat Nov 08 2008, 01:35PM ]
Back to top
ShanYao
Tue Oct 11 2011, 08:43AM
Registered Member #113401
Joined: Sat Aug 06 2011, 03:23AM
Location:
Posts: 18
Now go to management panel regional menu. Find the new menu list, activate it where you want to go. Add a plugin menu the same...


-----------------------
buy cheap dvds
entourage seasons 1-7
Back to top
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 0.2058 sec, 0.1198 of that for queries. DB queries: 39.