Username:
Password:
Search for Plugins: Advanced
Please Sign in, Register or Resend Activation Email

Forums

  e107 Coders.org :: Forums :: E107 Plugins :: Q & A
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
Coppermine Plugin not working     Go to page       >>        
Author Post
mogwie
Tue Apr 06 2004, 01:28AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
Guys/Gals,

I'm new to the E107, but would like to ask...

1. I've uploaded the E107 core, installed E107, and configured it corretly.
2. I've read all the manuals to the "coppermine" plugin.
3. Coppermin plugin is not showing up under my plugin manager. Although, it does display under the menus link in the configuration.

4. How am I suppose to use Coppermine if it does not display in my plugins? I can't configure it if I can't see it.

Any help would be appreciated. I've read everything I can find about this plugin. I've even had two other people login to my install who have it running, and they say everything is fine. I've installed 3 times now :(

Please help.
mogwie
Wed Apr 07 2004, 01:43AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
Any Joy? Lots of people viewing, but no help :). I installed Coppermine Stand-alone and it works great. Would love to have it working as a plugin to e107.
Back to top
bkwon
Wed Apr 07 2004, 02:37AM

Registered Member #1503
Joined: Sat Jan 03 2004, 05:32PM
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 529
This is the second time I read your post. If someone has actually looked at your install and said it's fine .. would be hard to answer based on your description. Have to ask the "obvious" .. you put coppermine_menu in e107_plugins directory? And, there's a plugin.php in coppermine_menu directory?
[ Edited Tue Apr 06 2004, 10:43PM ]
Back to top
Website
mogwie
Wed Apr 07 2004, 03:51AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
BKWON,

Thanks for the reply. Both are in place. I'm thinking it could be a permissions issue. I've followed the steps for permissions for other coppermine files, but is there something funky going on with the plugin not showing up in the plugin manager... based on permissions? When I go to the "menus" section of e107, coppermine_menu shows up. But, when I activate it, coppermine does not show up on the main page.
Back to top
bkwon
Wed Apr 07 2004, 05:17AM

Registered Member #1503
Joined: Sat Jan 03 2004, 05:32PM
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 529
If you haven't installed it, then activating the menu which is for the front page won't work. Coppermine has a number of tables to store data that presents the albums and pics .. not the image files ... those are in the albums/pics directory. This is very strange. plugin.php file permission is 644 .. only the album directory needs to be 777. Running the install from the plugin mgr creates the Coppermine tables.

Are you using a standard theme, like e107v4a?
[ Edited Wed Apr 07 2004, 01:36AM ]
Back to top
Website
mod12
Wed Apr 07 2004, 08:00PM

Registered Member #4399
Joined: Mon Mar 15 2004, 06:20PM
Location:
Posts: 12
And one more thing mogwie I ran to this problem once in a while and every time this is the solution I hope it works with yours

1.remove all the trace of copermine in your website including the Zipped File

2. Unzipped your plugin in your computer and upload the folders and the files one at a time making sure you follow the binary and the ASCII mode and putting the folders and the files in there right directory then changing the file and folder permission as it suppose to be in the readme files

Hopefully this would help you out, some Cpanel of hosted sites does a crappy job of unzipping file and maybe your server is one of them
Back to top
mogwie
Thu Apr 08 2004, 03:18AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
mod12

I hear ya.. Let me try and I'll post back. This may take a long time! I only have DSL.

Thanks!
Back to top
mogwie
Thu Apr 08 2004, 05:10AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
mod12,

You are a genius! It worked! For some reason, untar does not work for my particular server... uploaded each dir... one by one via FTP, and now it shows up under the Plugins!

Thanks so much!
Back to top
mogwie
Thu Apr 08 2004, 05:22AM
Registered Member #5856
Joined: Mon Apr 05 2004, 01:50AM
Location:
Posts: 9
FUNNY:

=============================
Database tables successfully created.
Preference settings successfully created.

Coppermine is now installed.

It should have created a link call 'Gallery' in your main menu. As an admin, when you go to a coppermine page it will automatically make sure you have the currect permissions set in your directories.

Please go to coppermine and fix any errors that are seen.

Also, make sure that you create at least one album or you won't be able to do anything :)
=======================

Note that last line... "make sure that you create at least one album... "

1. Well, there is no way to create it, because when I click "Admin mode" it says access denied.

2. There is no link called "Gallery", rather.. there is a link called Coppermine that has the same icon as the Plugins Manager (three tiny colored boxes).

ANY THOUGHTS?
Back to top
chavo
Thu Apr 08 2004, 06:23AM
Dirk the Daring
Registered Member #17
Joined: Sun May 04 2003, 10:59PM
Location:
Posts: 199
If you're running v.614 you'll have to comment out line 53 of class2.php. It interferes with coppermine and some other plugins.
Back to top
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Render time: 0.7802 sec, 0.1377 of that for queries. DB queries: 47.